New Perspectives for Anthropology of Crafts:Production-Distribution- Consumption of Crafts in Globalized World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takeshi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50109063)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords工芸 / グローバリゼーション / 技術 / 生産 / 流通 / 伝統(性) / 真正(性) / グローカル化 / 消費 / 民芸 / 経済 / ツーリズム / 真性(性)
Research Abstract
This study aimed to describe production, distribution and consumption of traditional crafts, mainly so-called hand-made, in the globalized world. Thereafter it analyzed the process of survival of traditional crafts under pressure of cheap and mass machine products, and on the contrary, another process of economic transposition of traditional crafts to luxurious articles. Results of this study, thus, contribute to find a clue to focus problems concerning globalization in a totally new perspective.