Reconstructing the 'Social'-Anthropological Research on Diversities and Possibilities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University (2010-2012)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Naoki  一橋大学, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60142668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Junji  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10153454)
NAKAGAWA Satoshi  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (60175487)
KURIMOTO Eisei  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (10192569)
TANABE Akio  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (30262215)
ISII Miho  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (40432059)
MORITA Aturo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究所, 准教授 (20436596)
NAKAGAWA Osamu  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (30402986)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords社会と自然の二分法 / 分離融合 / 科学人類学 / 社会的なもの / 人類学 / 国家 / 多様性 / 生政治 / グローバル化 / 非人間的要素
Research Abstract
By radically rethinking ‘the social’, our project explored the way the social can be symmetrically discussed with the natural. We have been questioning how ‘society’ and ‘nature’ are constructed together, and seeking out both the proper state of the various relations that transcend this dichotomy and the emergence of various beings. In fine, this project aimed to offer a niveau where anthropology, science and technology studies, the history of science, and philosophy can mingle, with the goal of contributing to the possibility and emergence of a new reality.