Transnationalism and Identity in the peripheries of Japan : a comparative study of Japan-Taiwan and Japan-South Korea border regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
KAMIZURU Hisahiko  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 講師 (50364104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuhiro  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (40363262)
MORITA Shinya  筑紫女学園大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10412686)
MIYAOKA Maoko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70435113)
NISHIMURA Kazuyuki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70328889)
SUNAMI Soichiro  財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 主任研究員 (50321948)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yae  韓国外国語大学校, 日本学部, 助教授
OCHI Ikuno  京都大学, 文学研究科, グローバルCOE研究員 (10624215)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords越境 / 台湾・先島 / 韓国・対馬 / 観光 / 国民国家 / 植民地 / 海域 / 文化変容 / 台湾:先島 / 韓国:対馬 / 文化人類学 / 東アジア / トランスナショナリズム / 越境(トランスナショナリズム) / 台湾:韓国 / 対馬:先島 / ナショナリズム / アイデンティティ
Research Abstract
In the two boundary regions of Yaeyama-Taiwan and Tsushima-Korea where national boarders have changed, and after passing through a history of both unregulated and banned human movement across these boarders, there are now movements seeking to strengthen mutual relationships. A survey and analysis was conducted from the standpoint of people taking part in these movements. What came to light in the results included the following : 1) The reinterpretation of past history, including the colonial period, has come to fuel peoples movement across the present national boarder area, however the form of these reinterpretations differ ; 2) As positioned on the periphery as boarder territories, in Yaeyama and Tsushima there is an attempt underway to escape from national consciousnesses, but in reality this has conversely led to a strengthened influence from national systems and from relationships between the nations. This research makes clear, within the context of international affairs, the diachronic shape of change of the dual aspects of national boarders, permeability and restrictiveness.