| Project/Area Number |
21320166
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Nanami 国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (80298744)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHEN Tien-shi lara 国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 准教授 (40370142)
KISHIGAMI Nobuhiro 国立民族学博物館, 先端人類科学研究部, 教授 (60214772)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KANAMOTO Itsuko 桃山学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60280020)
YAMADA Chikako 長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30311252)
TANIGUCHI Yoko 専修大学, 経済学部, 非常勤講師 (10432048)
TERASAKI Hiroaki 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60163911)
SHIROZU Hironobu 神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90322198)
SANO Mariko 広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 教授 (80206002)
FUJIWARA Kuniko 大阪大学, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00464199)
KO Geongja 天理大学, 国際文化学部, 非常勤講師 (80441418)
ARUKA Miwako 東京女子大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (90202770)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 少子高齢社会 / 多文化社会 / 福祉 / 教育 / 歴史人類学 / 余暇 / 北欧 / 北米 |
| Research Abstract |
Owing to people's awareness of the current trends in society toward fewer children and increased aging, interest has grown in both general and elderly care. However, the kind of care that weaves together thoughtfulness, consideration, and relationships is something that everyone can relate to. This research has been designed to start out from the perspective of dealing with people's hopes and wishes for"well-being", so as to deepen the reflection of the meaning and practice of such care. We examined people's practices of looking for ways to continue to make the time and create the venues to voice their opinions and participate in discussions to think about life design as a cooperative project, and presented a wealth of material for discussion, by organizing international symposiums and publishing books and articles(Suzuki, Nanami, et al. eds. The Well-being of Seniors and Cooperation in Life Design, 2010, etc.).