Ethnological Research on the Cultures of the Immigrant People to Karafuto in Japan Era, 1905-1945
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21320167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kouichi  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (50150157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Shinichi  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30291909)
IKEDA Takao  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (30300841)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASAKURA Toshio  国立民族学博物館, 文化資源研究センター, 教授 (40151021)
FUNAYAMA Naoji  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (90181445)
AIDA Masato  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (20370223)
TAMURA Masato  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (60414140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords民俗学 / 文化史 / 樺太 / サハリン / 移民 / 朝鮮人 / 残留日本人 / 韓国
Research Abstract
This research project collected the information about the folk lives of the immigrant people to Karafuto(Sakhalin) in Japan era, 1905-1945, and investigated the material cultures left in Sakhalin now, which they used. Comparing the data about the folk lives of Karafuto with them of contemporary Hokkaido, we made clear some features of the cultures of the immigrant people to Karafuto. Being based on these features, we investigated some exhibition programs of the history and culture of Karafuto.