research for roman law text as basis of Japanese civil code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Hidetake  九州大学, 法学研究院, 教授 (40184098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Shigeo  福岡工業大学, 社会環境学部, 教授 (30005821)
OKUBO Kensho  広島修道大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70152080)
TAKIZAWA Eiji  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10183451)
ENDO Ayumu  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (50347259)
TANAKA Norio  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (00227159)
ISHIKAWA Masato  久留米大学, 法学部, 教授 (80202969)
UEMURA Kazunori  久留米大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80274413)
IGIMI Mariko  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 教授 (30284384)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YANATA Shiro  久留米大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (80507971)
SUGAO Akira  九州国際大学, 法学部, 助教 (20552326)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsローマ法 / 日本民法 / 日本民法典 / 民法改正 / 民法(債権法)改正
Research Abstract
Many institutions and rules of Japanese civil code have become from the law in the 19. century Europe that was developed on the basis of roman law. Therefore the understanding of roman law texts is not only useful but also indispensable to correct understand the Japanese civil code. From the perspective of roman law and texts of it, the conception of obligation and general rules of obligation are not abstract and formal as criticized in the discussion for civil law reform nowadays. Even they are opened to real society and elastic. Article 399 of Japanese civil code that non pecuniary performance were also able to be content of obligation, insists with state enforcement the norm that man must keep his own promise. The principles of negligence makes distinction between“hold"and“invasion"in the law of non performance, would guarantee the liberty of behavior in the human society, has yet the significance for us. The database of Japanese translation of roman law texts that has be build by this research project and is so useful to understand the Japanese civil code, is now provided under URL : http ://www. law. kyushu-u. ac. jp/~ tanaka/.