Study on the Possibility of Legal Networks for the Elderly Victims Supported by Coordinateded Public and Private Sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Akira  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30127592)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKI Tsuneo  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80284470)
KUSACHI Miki  駿河台大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80365006)
ICHIWARA Sachi  琉球大学, 法文学部, 講師 (20448583)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords法社会学 / 紛争処理法制 / 基礎法学 / 紛争処理 / 高齢者保護 / 公私協働 / リーガル・ネットワーク / 司法書士 / 地域包括支援センター / 消費者被害 / 司法 / 日本司法支援センター / 高齢者被害 / 司法アクセス / 弁護士 / 消費生活センター
Research Abstract
Environments surrounding elderly consumers are getting worse in Japan because of rapidly growing numbers of the elderly and some businesses taking advantages of their declining ability to decide properly. Consumer centers are alarming them not to be victimized by tricky businesses but the effects of their activities are still limited and insufficient. On the other hand, local networks for helping the elderly are being built, especially by forming partnerships between staffs of social welfare offices and legal professionals. Our study has examined and analyzed the present state of their efforts and tried to find the possibility for better policies to protect elderly consumers.