| Project/Area Number |
21330005
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTO Hidenori 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00252213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AIKYO Koji 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10293490)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MORI Hideki 名古屋大学, 名誉教授 (60022422)
OZAWA Ryuichi 東京慈恵医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60224226)
UEMATSU Kenichi 立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90359878)
MURATA Hisanori 関西大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00210047)
KINOSHITA Satoshi 関西大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (40183793)
NAKAZATOMI Hiroshi 徳島大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (10283384)
KOBAYASHI Takeshi 沖縄大学, 客員教授 (80103216)
KAMIWAKI Hiroshi 神戸学院大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (70264992)
OKUNO Tunehisa 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (40374756)
KONDO Makoto 岐阜大学, 地域科学部, 教授 (30170434)
UEMURA Katsuyoshi 國學院大學, 法学部, 教授 (60213394)
KURAMOCHI Takashi 南山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (00153370)
KOMATSU Hiroshi 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (40234877)
OKADA Akihiro 神戸大学, 大学院・人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70185429)
ADACHI Hideo 大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (90151076)
TSUKADA Noriyuki 神戸学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (00283383)
OHKOHCHI Minori 名古屋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (20345838)
OKAMOTO Atsuhisa 神戸学院大学, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 教授 (00314708)
MAEHARA Kiyotaka 日本福祉大学, 子ども福祉学部, 教授 (20181604)
NAKATOMI Koichi 岡山大学, 大学院・社会文化学研究科, 教授 (90164227)
KAYA Tamaki 富山国際大学, 子ども育成学部, 准教授 (70288257)
KIYOTA Yuji 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40177952)
NIWA Toru 大阪経済法科大学, 法学部, 教授 (10237787)
ITO Masayasu 札幌学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20232473)
TAKAHASHI Toshiyasu 広島修道大学, 法学部, 教授 (50226859)
KAWABATA Hiroaki 愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (50423843)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 憲法 / 公法学 / 憲法学 / 政治学 / 法哲学 |
| Research Abstract |
By the comparative study of constitutional law and the analysis of the constitutional theories in Japan and abroad, we make it clear that(1) Almost all advanced countries have some difficulties in democratic process under the historical conditions of" Post-democracy"(Colin Crouch), but(2) the problems could differ according to the political conditions, constitutional arrangements and so on. So we should have enough attention to the problems made by“Post-democracy", but also, we should not overestimate that theory. We also show that the theory of“legal constitutionalism=liberal democracy", which is now mainstream theory in Japan and other western constitutional democracies, has difficulty in dealing with the challenge of serious gaps between the wealth and the poor, which is getting more and more serious today, both domestically and globally. So we could tell that the reconstruction of the democratic constitutional theory is necessary today, and we should study the theory of“public sphere"not only in abstract or philosophical level, but also in the context of the constitutional arrangements and political institutions in each country. In this research, we have done some of that study.