The Reception and Developments of Western Constitutional Theory in Asia : the Comparative Research of Japanese and Taiwanese Constitutional Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMASEKI Motonari  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90147942)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TONAMI Koji  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00155540)
KAWAGISI Norikazu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (10224742)
OKADA Nobuhiro  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60125292)
ICHIKAWA Masato  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10184615)
NISHIHARA Hiroshi  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (10218183)
IHIKAWA Kenji  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40176160)
KOYAMA Go  慶応義塾大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60234910)
EJIMA Akiko  明治大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (40248985)
TAKAMI Katsutoshi  上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70108421)
SHISHIDO Joji  東京大学, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (20292815)
SUZUKI Hidemi  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (50247475)
KOKUBUN Noriko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40259312)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords公法学 / 憲法 / 比較法 / 台湾憲法 / 比較憲法 / 憲法学
Research Abstract
We held three times a Japan-Taiwan joint constitutional symposium at Waseda University(2010,2013) and National University of Taiwan(2011). In the joint symposiums, we compared ways of acceptance and transformations of the Western constitutionalism in Japan and Taiwan to try to clarify the similarities and differences between both countries in the fields of human rights and political institutions. For each symposium, we made a report collection in Chinese and Japanese.