Constitutional and Public Law Analysis about the Public Health Law System in the 21st Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
TAKENAKA Isao  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40144604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUTSUMI Shuzo  大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 教授 (40379227)
HATTORI Takahiro  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00218504)
SUDO Yoko  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (10253767)
ENDO Mina  西南学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (40319786)
MATSUMOTO Tetsuji  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (40289129)
OGATA Takeshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60368470)
INAMORI Kimiyoshi  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20346042)
ONO Hiroshi  神戸大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70460996)
玉川 淳  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 障害福祉研究部, 部長 (60378271)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords憲法 / 公衆衛生の向上・増進 / 個人の尊重原理 / 新型インフルエンザ / パンデミック / 身体の自由 / 憲法上の自己決定権 / 憲法上の自己人生創造希求権 / 公衆衛生 / 憲法25条2項 / 健康増進 / 感染症
Research Abstract
We have done the research on the Public Health Law System of 21st Century from the standpoint of Constitutional and Public Law Jurisprudence with the practical and comparative analysis between Japan and foreign countries(for example, United states and Taiwan etc.,).
Through this research, we have acquired the fundamental viewpoint in considering the Public Health Law System of 21st Century seriously, that is, the viewpoint of pursuing simultaneously the effective public health law system and the guarantee of individual's liberty and fundamental human rights under the Constitution of Japan of 1947.
We have gained lots of good articles about this important research topic in the globalizing Japan.