Asia's Contribution to the Emerging Multi-polar and Multi-civilizational World of theTwenty-first Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
ONUMA Yasuaki  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (50009825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Tamitomo  金城学院大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (10401019)
KAWAZOE Rei  日本大学, 国際関係学部, 助教 (40292809)
TOYODA Tetsuya  国際教養大学, 国際教養学部, 助教 (40436506)
ITO Kazuyori  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 講師 (00405143)
BONG Shin Hae  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20286222)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OU Shian  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (40255641)
ITO Tsuyoshi  明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (10308059)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアジア / 国際法 / 文明 / 多極化 / 国際関係論 / 欧米中心主義 / 文際 / 国際関係 / 規範 / 国際法学 / 政治学 / 国際研究者交流 / 多極化世界 / 東西交渉史
Research Abstract
It is widely believed that the world in the 21st century will become multi-polar and multi-civilizational. Based on this understanding, our project team critically analyzed the historical processes through which the existing Westcentric international legal order has been managed, and explored the possible alternative forms of international legal order that may appear in the present century. In this project, we paid special attention on the passivity of Asian nations in the modern history of international law and how that attitude may be changed in the 21st century.