Towards a Resolution System of International Civil and Commercial Disputes in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Shunichiro  神戸大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOGAUCHI Masato  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70114577)
NOMURA Yoshiaki  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
TAKASUGI Naoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
SAKURADA Yoshiaki  甲南大学, 法科大学院・, 教授 (10109407)
KIM Moonsuk  甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (30368469)
NAGATA Mari  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (10314436)
木棚 照一  早稲田大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (90066697)
渡辺 惺之  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (30032593)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際民事手続法 / 国際私法 / 韓国 / 台湾 / 国際法学 / 国際民事訴訟法
Research Abstract
For the speedy and effective resolution of international civil and commercial disputes in East Asian countries, it is necessary to secure harmonized legal treatments by setting up model rules on international civil procedure, in which liberalized enforcement of foreign judgments and regulation of double litigation on the basis of prognosis of recognition must be included. Furthermore, international judicial assistance between the states with no diplomatic relations like Japan and Taiwan must be carried out in practice by way of non-diplomatic institutions like Taiwanese East Asia Relations Commission and Japanese Interchange Association.