International Law for Conservation of Marine Biodiversity - Study on the Integrated Approach based on the Law of the Sea and the International Environmental Law -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norio  龍谷大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40148391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Masashi  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (00126880)
TAKAMURA Yukari  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70303518)
HA Younsu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50435989)
KAGAMI Yasuhiko  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30449889)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国連海洋法条約 / 生物多様性条約 / 海洋生物多様性 / 海洋保護区 / 海洋遺伝資源 / 海洋環境保護 / 漁業資源保存 / 海洋生物資源 / 深海底 / 国際海洋法 / 国際環境法 / 生物多様性 / 生態系アプローチ / 予防原則 / 海洋統合管理 / 海洋法 / 環境法
Research Abstract
In process of the implementation of UNCLOS and CBD, a common acknowledgment that international community should decide how to deal with the conservation of marine biodiversity has been established among vast majority of states. Especially, FAO and IMO as well as a number of regional organizations for preservation of marine environment and for control of fisheries have taken measures to conserve marine biodiversity through various tools such as the marine protected areas. New international law for conservation of marine biodiversity has been in the process of formation at present.