Mentally disordered offenders-Interplay of the criminal responsibility and treatment system of mentally disordered offenders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2011)
Meiji Gakuin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Teruyuki  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Yoji  筑波大学, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (30164221)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MACHINO Saku  上智大学, 生命倫理研究所, 教授 (60053691)
IGARASHI Yoshito  千葉大学, 社会精神保健教育研究センター, 教授 (40332374)
HAYASHI Mitsuko  立教大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授
YASUDA Takuto  京都大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10293333)
SHIMADA Soichiro  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (90282540)
KONISHI Takako  武蔵野大学, 人間関係学部, 教授 (30251557)
KOJIMOTO Miwa  東海大学, 大学院・実務法学研究科, 准教授 (30365689)
KAWAMOTO Tetsuro  京都産業大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60224862)
SHIROSHITA Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90226332)
MARUYAMA Masao  南山大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50140538)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords人格障害者 / 刑事責任論 / 地域における精神医療 / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 性犯罪者 / 犯罪を行った精神障害者 / 犯罪者処遇論 / 薬物中毒者 / 刑事責任能力 / 薬物中毒犯罪者
Research Abstract
1.Criminal insanity or diminished responsibility is a pre-requisite for the medical treatment by the Medical Care and Supervision Act. In the legal context, the confrontation of gnosticism and agnosticism dose not directly link to the judgment of insanity defense.
2.Whether a mentally disorderd criminal is subject to the medical treatment by the Medical Care and Supervision Act is applied by the three conditions : 1.types of criminal offence, 2.insanity or diminished responsibility at the time of the offence, and 3.need for medical treatment(illness, treatment response, disincentiveness to rehabilitation). Personality disorders, developmental disabilities and drug addicts tend to be excluded from the medical treatment by the Law because they lack treatment response. But their access to medical treatment or care should be guaranteed and further discussion is to be had.