Overwhelming Capitalism, Citizenship, and Corporate Social Responsibility : In Search of the Foundational Theory of CSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Tsuneo  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20127715)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIURA Yasutomo  日本大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70361847)
UEHARA Toshio  明治大学, 法科大学院, 教授 (30114937)
MORI Seigo  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90134874)
YAMADA Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (20158215)
ONO Shusei  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (30143134)
YAMABE Toshifumi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50183984)
NODA Hirosi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70189405)
TAKIZAWA Masahiko  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (80179580)
KARIYA Hirosato  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (50262390)
OKINO Masami  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80194471)
SAKAI Taro  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (90284728)
TAKAHASHI Mayumi  一橋大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (90340273)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCSR / 企業の社会的責任 / 市民社会 / 資本主義 / 環境 / 倫理
Research Abstract
The corporate social responsibility(CSR) movement has recently enjoyed wide support in Japan. Many people, however, overlook the tension between basic CSR precepts and the nature of a free economy. Although the primary purpose of this research project is to highlight this fundamental and often ignored tension, this project has also made some modest contribution to the understanding of(a) the feature of CSR by seeing it in its rich historical and social context, and(b) the appropriate role of the modern corporation in a free society. In addition, some of the project members have offered practical guidance about CSR