Empirical Study for Legal Advocacy and Management in Japanese MixedTrial(Saibanin-Trial)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshinori  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (60301074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKA Makiko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00172255)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60377140)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords裁判員制度 / 刑事法学 / 刑事訴訟法 / 社会心理学 / 認知心理学 / 法心理学 / 尋問技術 / 公判技術 / 法と心理 / 量刑 / 求刑 / 陪審制度 / 参審制度 / 法と心理学 / 刑事裁判 / 陪審 / 参審 / 社会心理字 / 刑事司法 / 市民参加
Research Abstract
It is requested fruitful lawyer’s activity in Japanese mixed trial. That is why we need to resolve problems by analyzing about Japanese practice and discover the new issues. According to research about citizen’s recognition, Japanese think more strictly about new mixed system, but feel it seriously for themselves. According to interviews from defense lawyers, they need to know new skills. Therefore, we tried experimental study. We found the possibility that opened questions were more comprehensive for lay judges and defense lawyer's request of appropriate years at the closing argument may generate more mitigate sentence.