A Comparative Study of Political Changes in Latin America and Central and Eastern Europe: Comparative Dynamic Analysis of the Processes of DemocraticConsolidation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2011-2012)
Hokkaido University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tadayuki  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (90156448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Yusuke  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 准教授 (70290921)
SENGOKU Manabu  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30289508)
TSUKIMURA Taro  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (70163780)
HIRATA Takeshi  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (90238361)
IZUOKA Naoya  慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 教授 (50151486)
NAKATA Mizuho  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
YOKOTA Masaaki  東北大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (30328992)
上谷 直克  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センター, 副主任 (80450542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsラテンアメリカ / 中東欧 / 政党システム / 新自由主義 / 比較政治 / 民主主義 / 民主化 / 福祉国家
Research Abstract
In this joint study, we examined democratization and transformation processes,comparing the countries of Central and Eastern Europe with Latin America. Our maincross-regional findings included: (1) despite differences in political and party systems,there were significant commonalities in policies and institution-making; (2) althoughdifferences among countries in each region seem not minor, there was a discerniblesimilar pattern of political variance within both regions. These effects can be explainedby the variable “pull factors” of neoliberal economic policy embedded in the politicalparty system of each country.