A Comprehensive Study on Municipal Restructuring effect to the Local Communities during the Period of Koizumi Government.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Toshihiro (2010-2012)  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (60153318)
松野 光伸 (2009)  Fukushima University, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40135893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Shinji  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (20237225)
DAIKOKU Tarou  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (20332546)
KOJIMA Sadamu  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40113998)
IMAI Akira  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (40312764)
ARAKIDA Takeru  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (70313434)
功刀 俊洋  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (60153318)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords市町村合併 / 地方行財政 / 地域コミュニティ / 政治主体 / 合併の動因 / 合併の影響 / 小規模自治体 / 集落自治 / 震災 / 原発事故 / コミュニティ / 避難所 / 仮設住宅 / 自治体 / 地方選挙と議会 / 構造改革 / 小泉内閣 / 行財政改革 / 地方議会改革 / 自治体政治 / 地域コミュニテイ
Research Abstract
The Municipal restructure under the Koizumi government gave significant effects to the local communities. In many merged municipalities, public finance becomes worse, which possibly leads to the bankrupt. In the political area, members of local assemblies decrease in number, due to the rearrangement of constituencies、which makes their influence weaker. It is very ironic because municipal restructure promoted by the L DP Government itself made its voting machine fragile. Furthermore, as municipal restructuring was carried out without understanding that administrative regions and local communities are overdetermined complicatedly, “local self-governance association", which was expected basic self-governance unit after restructuring, lacks substance of “self-governance".