Political Change in Postwar Japan and the Elections of the House of Councillors: Empirical Study based on Municipality-Level Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Kentaro  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50272414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATORI Ryota  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (60330172)
TSUTSUMI Hidenori  香川大学, 法学部, 教授 (20314908)
TSUJI Akira  近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70362564)
KISHIMOTO Kazuo  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90136127)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Yusaku  ダートマス大学, 政治学部, 三井冠准教授
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords参議院 / 市区町村 / 選挙制度 / 公共政策 / 自民党 / 日本政治 / 選拳制度
Research Abstract
We collected municipality-level materials on the elections of the House of Councillors fro 1947 to 1992, which were issued by prefectures. We obtained 1,100 issues of all of the 1423 issues and make it PDF format. We make datasets of the numbers of citizens, voters, valid votes and votes for every candidate for local districts from 1965 to 2013 and national districts from 1974 to 2013. We also datasets of candidates (name, sex, date of birth, party, incumbency status) for local districts from 1974 to 1992 and national districts from 1959 to 1980.