| Project/Area Number |
21330032
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Daito Bunka University |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Mamoru 大東文化大学, 法学部, 名誉教授 (80007236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGURA Izumi 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (00185563)
KATOU Hiroaki 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (90194844)
CHIBA Sin 國際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10171943)
OONISI Naoki 國際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (80152198)
SASAKI Hiromichi 東北大学, 法学(政治学) 研究科(研究院), 教授 (70257161)
GOMI Tosiki 大東文化大学, 法学部, 教授 (40138590)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | アメリカ憲法 / カナダ憲法 / 大日本帝国憲法 / 日本国憲法 / 信教の自由 / 良心の自由 / 公共宗教 / 靖国問題 / 神道国教化 / アメリカ・ピューリタニズム / 日本人移民問題 / 現代政治理論 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ合衆国:カナダ:中国 / アメリカ合衆国憲法 / 憲法修正第一条 / 信教の自由と国教樹立の禁止 / カトリックとプロテスタント / マサチューセッツ / アメリカ合衆国:中国 / カトリック / プロテスタント |
| Research Abstract |
We are happy to announce that our final report, based on our five years of collaborate work form 2009 to 2014, was published by Minerva Press: Separation of Church and States in Japan and the USA- Freedom of Conscience, 328 pages , March 2014. In our book, there are ten chapters, consisting of three divisions: Theoretical Analysis of Separation of Church and States, Historical Developments, and Contemporary Situation of Church and States. In our book, we were able to identify following points: various political issues of separation of church and states in two countries ( Japan and the USA), by considering theoretical examinations, historical case-studies, and comparative studies. As a result, we think our work may stimulate discussions on democratic theory: we need to pay more attention on civic common sense and international friendship by appreciating pluralistic and multicultural value systems.