The Transformation in the Structure of Party Competition and Party Strategies in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTsuda College (2011)
Meiji Gakuin University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
AMIYA-NAKADA Ryosuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (40251433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70302784)
NAKADA-AMIYA Mizuho  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70386506)
YOSHIDA Toru  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60431300)
SORAI Mamoru  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (10242067)
NARIHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
WATANABE Hiroaki  大阪府立大学, 人間社会科学部, 教授 (20308810)
FUJISHIMA Ryo  神奈川大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (70554583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords政党システム / 競合構造 / 大衆政党 / 半大統領制 / 有権者意識 / ヨーロッパ統合
Research Abstract
Main contribution of this project is threefold ;(1) Conceptual clarification of"competition"is necessary. Mere existence of plural parties do not lead to"competition"in strict sense. They can just co-exist, mobilizing their"own"voters.(2)"Catch-all parties"do not replace the"organized(mass) parties". In reality, catch-all parties tried to re-organize their core voters. In this sense, the image of linear decline of party organization is to be corrected.(3) The Golden Age of West European Party Politics in the postwar era was made possible on specific conditions. Changes in both dimensions jeopardize the trust in party politics, and, eventually, in democratic politics.