Transforming Urban Space and Citizen Participation in Northeast Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Akio  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (90097220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAJIMA Kayo  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50434197)
MATSUMOTO Yasushi  立教大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80173920)
ISHIZAKA Koichi  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (50386471)
FUJIBAYASHI Yasushi  埼玉大学, 全学教育・学生支援機構, 教授 (80292639)
Research Collaborator LEE Hyun jeong  ソウル環境運動連合
YOON Il-seong  釜山大学, 教授
KIM Sangjoon  延世大学, 教授
LI Guoking  中国社会科学院, 研究員,教授
WU Yujiang  立教大学, 法学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords都市再開発 / 市民参画
Research Abstract
This project examined the transformation of public space in Japan, South Korea, and China from a practical and theoretical perspective. Participants from the three countries conducted on spot inspections and hearings to understand the dynamics of this topic. Using a social scientific analytic approach, they considered the following areas : the global city, citizen awareness and movements, community building, citizen participation, and the imagined community. The project assembled a series of symposia to encourage the exchange and challenge of ideas to advance these research topics, many previously not afforded sufficient attention under a social scientific framework.