Political Education and Political Participation from the Periphery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OTSURU Chieko  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20194219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIBASHI Shoichiro  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (40368189)
HASUMI Jiro  九州大学, 大学院・法学研究院, 准教授 (40532437)
YASUTAKE Masataka  関西大学, 政策創造学部, 教授 (00284472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords政治参加 / 政治教育 / 政治意識 / 政治思想 / 民主主義 / 若者 / ジェンダー / マイノリティ
Research Abstract
This project examines what kind of input encourages the youth political socialization in the context of diversified value system under the rapid globalization. Comparisons are made with British, French, and US cases where the societies are already multicultural. Direct contacts with students during the seminar specifying the political function in our daily life helps examine the validity of the survey data.