Inter-disciplinary Studies on Un-/Non-Recognized States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International relations
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (40188868)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (90285081)
ENDO Mitsugi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (70251311)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBA Nobuhiro  東京大学, 名誉教授 (50187390)
NISHIMURA Yumi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授
SAKAMOTO Takuto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助教 (40456182)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords国際法 / 国際政治 / 未承認国家 / 国家承認
Research Abstract
An ‘un-/non-recognized state’ is a political entity which, while ruling effectively over some portion of the territory of an existing sovereign state, cannot exit as a sovereign state due to lack of international recognition as such. Focusing on their international ramifications in various regional settings, this research project conducted multi-disciplinary studies on these entities. The four-year activities have produced a large amount of research output in diverse fields such as international relations, African studies, South-East European studies, and international law. Several public seminars on the subject were also held, which contributed to academic exchanges with other researchers.