Project/Area Number |
21330039
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
International relations
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takumi 京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (80211944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Yasushi 慶応大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70317311)
UEMURA Kazuhide 京都産業大学, 法学部, 教授 (10247778)
SHIBANAI Yasuhumi 同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60319457)
FUKUMA Yoshiaki 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (70380144)
AOKI Sadashige 同志社大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50411054)
HONDA Takehiko 帝京大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40246004)
Research Collaborator |
AKAGAMI Hirosachi 大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 講師 (30610943)
NAGASAKI Reo 京都文教大学, 現代社会学部, 講師 (30632773)
SIRATO Kenichiro 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士
MATSUNAGA Tomoko 京都大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 博士
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | メディア政策 / 文化政策 / メディア文化政策 / ソフト・パワー / 文化発信力 / メディアイベント / 修養主義 / 青年文化 |
Research Abstract |
This study examined how media-cultural policies had developed in IT advanced countries from comparative view points of areas(by historical approach) and of medium(by cross-media approach). Through the research, we pointed out the importance to distinguish between national integration-oriented'Cultural Policy' and information diffusion-oriented'Media Policy'. For intensive Soft-Power they must be combined suitably. The result of this study is due to be published as SATO Takumi, SHIBANAI Yasufumi and WATANABE Yasushi ed., Soft Power to shite no Media Bunka Seisaku(Media-Cultural Policy for Soft Power). Tokyo : Shinyosya 2012.