Economic impacts of social influence in mechanism design and game theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Hitoshi  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00209545)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / メカニズムデザイン / 情報の経済学 / 実験経済学 / 繰り返しゲーム / 契約理論 / 金融システム / 行動経済学 / オークション / 電波配分 / ミクロ経済学 / マーケットデザイン / バブル
Research Abstract
This project investigated game theory, informational economics, and mechanism design from the viewpoint of rational and behavioral motives. In real situations and experimental studies, we can often observe that the economic agents behave in the inconsistent manner from the pure self-interest. In these situations, we can sometimes find out behavioral patterns that are predictable. it is quite important to clarify these behavioral patterns and provide theoretical models that are compatible with the behavioral patterns. Based on these backgrounds, this projects studies various important research fields that are relevant to the behavioral aspects of economic agents, such as behavioral implementation with social influence, bubbles and crashes with behavioral noise traders, bargaining with uncertain R&D investments, long-term relationship with reciprocal motives.