Economic analysis of time discounting anomalies and intertemporal choice behavior: Implications for debt holding, obesity, and smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Shinsuke  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (70184421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKE Fumio  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 教授 (50176913)
TANAKA Keiichi  首都大学東京, 社会(科) 学研究科 (00381442)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時間割引 / 双曲割引 / 行動経済学 / 肥満 / 負債 / 喫煙 / 選択 / 健康 / 時間選好 / 意志力 / 符号効果 / パネル / 時間選好率 / アンケート / ナイーブ / 時間割引率 / エアコン / 省エネ / 危険回避度 / 習慣
Research Abstract
In this five-year long research project, I have investigated on how people's time preferences and discount rates are formed, and how various time discounting properties, including hyperbolic discounting, affect people's actual behavior based on intertemporal decision makings, such as obesity/overeating, debt holding, smoking, health-keeping behavior.
The research results are summarized in the form of academic articles published in standard refereed journals, such as Journal of Health Economics, Journal of Economic Dynamic & Control, Health Economics. Based on the insights, I wrote a monograph, titled Self-Destructive Choices, to which the 55th Nikkei-Economic Book Award were awarded. A Korean-translated version of the book was published in Korea.