British empiricism and economic methodology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic doctrine/Economic thought
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Natsu  松山大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10320110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAZAWA Nobuhiko  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40309208)
TADAKOSHI Chikakazu  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (60179710)
KUBO Shin  嘉悦大学, 経営経済学部, 准教授 (30276399)
SASAKI Kensuke  北海道大学, 人文科学研究科(大学院), 教授 (50178646)
SENGA Shigeyoshi  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 教授 (20036057)
NAKAI Daisuke  近畿大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70454634)
EGASHIRA Susumu  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (80292077)
UEMIYA Tomoyuki  大阪経済大学, 経済学部, 講師 (80580828)
HARADA Akinobu  札幌大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90189697)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済思想史 / 科学方法論 / ブリテン / 経験論 / 哲学 / 科学史 / イギリス経済学 / 方法論 / 帰納法 / 演釋法1 / イギリス / 経済学 / 思想史 / 倫理学
Research Abstract
We had been discussed about methodology of economics, especially in England. Thisresearch program had aimed to clear the differences andsameness between severaleconomists, like Whately, Malthus, J. S. Mill, and so on, focused on deduction andinduction. What we discovered were not only thedifference of methodology but also the difference of meanings of those notions. Wepublished"The development of methodology in British economics from the viewpoint ofinduction and deduction"at 2010.