Construction of and analysis on household statistical micro data bases for the study on poverty problems in the Asia region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research Institution(公財)統計情報研究開発センター (2012)
Statistical Information Institute for Consulting and Analysis (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
ITO Akihiko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 本部長 (60532158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Yoshiro  青森公立大学, 経営経済学部, 客員教授 (30002976)
BABA Yasumasa  統計数理研究所, 名誉教授 (90000215)
SUOH Setsuo  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 客員上席研究員 (90162841)
MAKI Atsushi  東京国際大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20051906)
SUGA Mikio  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50287033)
ENDO Nao  高知大学, 教育学部, 助教 (40532156)
MURATA Mariko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (20443319)
YONEZAWA Kaori  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 主任研究員 (50443320)
YASUI Hiroko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (90443324)
ARAI Yuko  (公財)統計情報研究開発センター, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (60443321)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords所得・資産分布 / ミクロ統計データ分析 / 経済統計学
Research Abstract
We first standardized micro data sets and associated meta data on distribution of household income which were provided by nine Asian countries, and then made various tabulations and analyses which had not been done by the countries in the past. The findings and analytical results from these activities were fed-back to the statisticians of the member countries through four international workshops to contribute to strengthening their analytical capabilities.