Diffusion of Energy-Saving Technologies in Less Developed Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TODO Yasuyuki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (30336507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済学 / 環境技術 / 技術普及 / 開発途上国
Research Abstract
This project investigated how environmentally-friendly technologies diffuse in less developed countries, using firm-level data from Indonesia and Mongolia and household-level data from Ethiopia. We found that energy-saving technologies spill overs from foreign-owned firms to locally-owned firms and that the structure of social networks substantially affects diffusion of agricultural technologies. These results generate policy implications. For example, attracting foreign direct investment with high energy-saving technologies and extension systems which do not rely on extension agents but utilize existing social networks would contribute to diffusion of environmental technologies to less developed countries.