Constructing the health policy database with its statistical analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
II Masako  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50272787)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUSHIMI Kiyohide  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50270913)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SEKIMOTO Miho  東京大学, 公共政策大学院, 客員研究員 (00244583)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療提供体制 / 二次医療圏 / レセプトデータ / DPC調査データ / 医療計画 / 社会診療行為別調査 / 医療の質の評価 / OLAP / 医療費 / 医療機関 / 医師数 / DPCデータ
Research Abstract
This research aims to construct the database for regional medical plan and to estimate medical expenditure, by making use of the government statistics such as Patient Survey, Survey of Medical Institution、DPC survey data, and medical claim data. We analyze the regional inequality in health resources such as the number of medical doctors, medical institutions, hospital beds and patients.
This research also investigates the possibility of evaluating the process of providing health care, using the DPC survey data since DPC survey date include the detail information on the medical process.