Economic analysis on carbon market and regulation strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2013)
Kyoto University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Akira  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (30317309)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords経済政策 / 経済理論 / エネルギー全般 / 環境政策 / 地球温暖化ガス塀出削減 / リスク / 資産評価 / 実物資産 / 気候変動 / 地球温暖化ガス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research project is to conduct economic studies on carbon (and related) market formation and the role of governments. The analysis is based on techniques and ideas used in environmental economics and financial economics. The focus is centered around the integration of regulation and competition policies.
Main results are the following: First, safety valve mechanism, which is proposed to ease carbon price fluctuations and risks, is analyzed. A rule for trigger price setting is proposed. Second, a general framework for the application of financial engineering techniques to environmental and resource policies is discussed. Finally, concepts regarding technology investment strategy, in particular optimal timing for irreversible decisions are analyzed.