International transportation and policies for infrastructure development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MUN Se-il  京都大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40192736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Yoshihiko  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (30283378)
MORI Tomoya  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (70283679)
SATOU Yasuhiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30332703)
YAMAMOTO Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10362633)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords空間経済学 / 交通経済学 / インフラストラクチャ / ネットワーク / 交通投資 / 交通料金 / 国際輸送 / 国際貿易
Research Abstract
We investigated theoretically and empirically the mechanisms of international transportation flow based on models of firms location and interregional trade. Based on these understanding, we examined the problems of resource allocation caused by interaction of decisions by multiple governments concerning the development of transport infrastructure supporting international transportation, to provide insights for more appropriate policy makings.