Design of incentive mechanisms in waste management policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Kenji  神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40299962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Shigeru  青山学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00330168)
SASAO Toshiaki  岩手大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90322958)
TASAKI Tomohiro  国立環境研究所, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, 主任研究員 (10353541)
USUI Takehiro  創価大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80364222)
NUMATA Daisuke  福島大学, 経済経営学類, 准教授 (70451664)
YOKOO Hidefumi  国立環境研究所, 循環型社会・廃棄物研究センター, ポスドクフェロー (80583327)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境経済学 / 廃棄物 / 経済的インセンティブ / ごみ有料化 / 産廃税 / デポジット制度 / 資源循環 / エコポイント
Research Abstract
This study examined the design of incentive mechanisms for waste management. By using econometric analysis of panel data, we estimated the impact of unit-based pricing for household waste and industrial waste tax, and considered the effectiveness of economic instruments. Furthermore, we applied policy experiments and stated preference methods to analyze the design of policies to promote reduce and reuse of waste.