International Comparison of Employment System and Income Distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MITANI Naoki  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (70219666)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OSHIO Takashi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (50268132)
OKAMURA Kazuaki  高知大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70325398)
YUGAMI Kazufumi  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (90457036)
SANO Shinpei  神戸大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (80452481)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords労働経済学 / 所得分配 / 健康 / 幸福度 / 資金格差 / 職種 / 教育の収益率 / 賃金プレミアム / 若年雇用 / 主観的厚生 / 相対所得仮説 / セーフティ・ネット / 非正規雇用 / 所得格差 / 相対的所得仮説 / 賃金格差 / 学歴 / 雇用システム
Research Abstract
In this research project, we investigated(1) wage differentials and wage structures,(2) youth employment by employment status,(3) income distribution, job satisfaction, health and happiness, in the perspective of international comparison. Main findings are(i) wage determination elements have shifted from "skills" such as education and experiences to "tasks" such as occupation and posts, due to structural changes in labor demand by IT technologies etc.(ii) in Japan, the transition from temporary employment to regular employment among young workers is slower, compared with UK and Germany,(iii) there is a negative relationship between happiness and income differential by region, and it is especially large among low-educated and/or non-regular workers, etc.