Roles of the Internal Labor Market and the Effects of Personnel Policy Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OWAN Hideo  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60433702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Daiji  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (80346139)
都留 康  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (00155441)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSURU Tsuyoshi  一橋大学, 経済研究所, 教授研究者番号 (00155441)
SUZUKI Kanichiro  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 教授 (10569784)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords労働経済学 / 組織経済学 / 人事経済学 / 人的資源管理 / 内部労働市場 / 賃金 / 昇進 / ジェンダー / キャリア / 国際研究者交流 アメリカ / 国際研究者交流 デンマーク / ミクロ経済学 / 計量経済学 / 経営学
Research Abstract
We've attempted to develop a personnel data depository that allows us to use individual worker information on productivity and wages in order to assess the roles of the internal labor marlet and the effects of personnel policy changes. The project is a collaboration with Works Applications, Inc., a ERP package developer-seller, and the Research Institute of Economy, Trade, and the Industry. We obtained and analyzed personnle records from two large Japanese manufacturers, and revealed novel findings such as: (1) the gender gap in pay and promotion within organization is large explained by career interruption after childbirths and large gender gap in working hours; and (2) the cohort size, the number of new empoyees in a given year, is negatively associated with the promotion rate and the wage in the future, implying that workers who graduated during the "ice age" in early 1990s may have better lives than older or younger ones given that they are lucky enough to enter large companies.