An Optimal Trade policy on Hazardous Waste Led by Exporting Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied economics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
SHINKUMA Takayoshi  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80312099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGETA Hajime  関西大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90330167)
HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10302308)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーゼル条約 / 国際資源循環 / E-waste / 不適正処理 / 情報の非対称性 / 輸出需 / 廃棄物 / 国際貿易 / EPR政策 / 廃棄物貿易 / 改正バーゼル条約 / 貿易 / 許可制度
Research Abstract
Recently, scraps including hazardous materials have been exported from developed countries to developing countries for recycling. In some cases, improper recycling methods are applied when recovering resources from those scraps in developing countries and the environment are severely polluted. As a solution for this problem, some politicians, environmental activists, and researchers have argued that exportation of scraps with hazardous materials from developed to developing countries should be banned by amending Basel Convention. We are opposed to them because such policy does necessarily generate economic loss and depress the economic growth of developing countries. We like to propose a more flexible trade agreement led by exporting countries rather than the ban amendment of the Convention. A series of results obtained in our theoretical and empirical studies show that such a flexible trade agreement can work well and lead to sustainable development of developing countries when those countries introduce effective policies for deterring improper recycling such as licensing system for E-waste recycling.