Studies on Theory of Economic Policies by Way of Institutional Ecology Approach; Evolutionist Institutional Design and Community Dock
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIBE Makoto  北海道大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50261269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSAGO Takayoshi  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30308077)
KICHIJI Nozomi  旭川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50399979)
HASHIMOTO Takashi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (90313709)
KOBAYASHI Shigeto  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 助教 (20610059)
YOSHIDA Masayuki  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90533513)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords制度 / 進化 / 生態系 / ルール / 多様性 / メディア / デザイン / 地域通貨 / 地域ドック / 経済政策 / 制度生態系 / 進化主義的制度設計 / メディア・デザイン
Research Abstract
In this study, contrary to the standard account of institution insisting that a single stable institution is formed as a result of rational choice of strategies by economic agents, we have shown that multiple institutions might continuously coexist under a system of ‘institutional ecology’ where bounded rational agents not only choose strategic rules in games but also estimate game rules based on their value consciousness (meta-rule) and, from such theoretical consequences, presented an unprecedentedly synthetic and practical theory of economic policy that is composed of evolutionary ‘media design’ of platform institutions as well as ‘community dock’ with change of inner institutions caused by self-awareness and empowerment of participants.