Economic analysis of historical spatial data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Tetsuji  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90183029)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARIMOTO Yutaka  IDE-JETRO, 開発研究センター, 研究員 (20526470)
ITO Kaori  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20345078)
MACHIKITA Tomohiro  IDE-JETRO, 新領域研究センター, 研究員 (70377042)
NAKAJIMA Kentaro  東北大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60507698)
LEE Changmin  福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (50632436)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords空間経済学 / 経済史 / 産業集積 / 帝国経済圏 / 海外直接投資 / 空間データ / 歴史 / 帝国
Research Abstract
Given the recent development of the spatial economics and the geographical information system (GIS), we investigated long-term changes in the spatial distribution of economic activities, integrating the insights and techniques developed in these fields with the insights of economic history. For this purpose, we first constructed the plant-level database on address, production, employment, etc. for Japan and the areas which were formally or informally integrated in the Great Japan Empire, namely Korea, Taiwan and the north-eastern area of China ("Manchuria"). Using the database, we examined such issues as the sources of productivity improvement in industrial clusters, impact of colonization of Korea on the spatial distribution of industries in Japan, and impact of FDI from Japan to Korea on the indigenous industrialization there.