Economic development, Systemic Transformation, and Urban-rural Disparity in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 教授 (50211280)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済事情 / 制度 / 市場化 / 所得格差 / 公共政策 / アジア・アフリカ / 中国
Research Abstract
This study, using large household/village survey in China, investigated changing features of the urban-rural disparity in China in the 2000s. Issues examined in this study are as follows : changes in the national-level income inequality and the contribution of urban-rural income disparity to overall inequality ; urban-rural disparity in household wealth ; Determinants of income growth at the village level ; regional differences in the local public goods provision in rural areas ; urban-rural disparity in social security ; urban-rural institutional barrier and the differences in the role of political/social capital in labor market and in the determinants of subjective well-being.