Strategic Resource Policies under Global Resource Competition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University (2010-2012)
National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORITA Tamaki  山梨県立大学, 国際政策学部, 准教授 (00452053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHIDA Keisaku  関西学院大学, 経済学部 (10302308)
TAKARADA Yasuhiro  南山大学, 総合政策学部 (60327137)
MANAGI Shunsuke  東北大学, 大学院・環境科学研究科 (70372456)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経済政策
Research Abstract
We analyze the management of exhaustible resources, boththeoretically and quantitatively, from the demand side as well as supply side. We develop general equilibrium models that consider the trade of international common-pool resources, and examine theinteractions between trade and resource management. We estimateconsumer demands for renewable energy; and theorize the interaction between strategic resource policy and resource price, and empiricallytest it.