Rethinking of City Planning Law by Econimics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Masayuki  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70324853)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASADA Yoshihisa  日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (70299874)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords都市計画 / 都市境界 / インパクトフィー / フィールド実験 / マンション建替え / クールノー学習 / 損失回避性 / 成長管理政策 / 都市開発境界 / 実験室実験
Research Abstract
The intervention in the real estate market by city planning law is based on the hypothesis of public sector’s information advantage over the private sector. In Japan, it is very important to control the urban growth in depopulation and ageing society. But the policy which restricts the urban boundary and finance the cost of infrastructure on per capita basis will not achieve efficient result. The impact fee which imposes marginal cost of infrastructure on the developer will approve the efficiency. We analyze that hypothesis by field experiment.