The demographic onus effects on local economies and societies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
KOMINE Takao  法政大学, 大学院・政策創造研究科, 教授 (90366823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Yoshiyuki  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (50105847)
KURODA Eiichi  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (50305976)
MUTOU Hiromi  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (40182076)
SHIN Yonchyoru  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (60465359)
SUWA Yasuo  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (00139388)
OKADA Keiko  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (10524291)
TAMACHI Noriko  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (90419630)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords経済政策 / 日本経済 / 地域経済学 / 人口問題 / 韓国
Research Abstract
The Demographic onus is underway in Japan, even future temporary recovery in some big cities. It curbs output and tax income through downward share of working-age population, while it increases social security benefit expenditure. Stagnation of social insurance revenue in the long recession has worsened the fiscal burden. And the share of local governments in the social security expenditure is increasing. Additionally, growing share in population and high voting rate of the elderly have a good chance for accelerating preference policy making for the elderly.