Reforms of political and economic systems and international interdependence in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2010-2011)
Waseda University (2009)
Principal Investigator
DAITOH Ichiroh (2010-2011)  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30245625)
石井 安憲 (2009)  Waseda University, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00046129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SERIZAWA Nobuko  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 教授 (90303106)
KONISHI Hideki  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (50225471)
SUZUKI Kumi  山形県立米沢女子短期大学, 社会情報学科, 准教授 (80386523)
SATO Ayano  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00386525)
YU Yang  城西大学, 現代政策学部, 准教授 (60386521)
UEDA Atsuko  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00264581)
WEI Fang  北九州市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10409568)
大東 一郎  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (30245625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHII Yasunori  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00046129)
KIYONO Kazuharu  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00183038)
Research Collaborator KIMURA Koichiro  日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (10466071)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords東アジア / 政治経済学 / 財政 / 金融 / 環境 / 産業 / 国際比較 / 経済事情 / 経済政策 / 環境分析 / 財政学 / 金融論 / 開放ミクロ経済学 / 公共選択 / 国際寡占 / 品質選択 / 環境政策 / 社会保障政策 / マイクロファイナンス
Research Abstract
This research considers political and economic problems concerning changes in systems and policies of China and their impacts on international interdependence in East Asia. We focus on fiscal and monetary aspects, industry and environment. Theoretical studies include a comparison of fiscal systems in terms of efficiency, the characterization of optimal environmental regulation on industry in a developing economy, relations of firms' cross-shareholdings of equity to government's decision of trade policy, roles of a public firm under mixed oligopoly, and a firm's choice between self-manufacture and market purchase of parts. Empirical studies cover the Chinese social security system, financial functions of microfinance, international comparisons among Japan, Korea and Taiwan in terms of an effect of a tax system on inequality of opportunities, and the effects of government intervention into foreign exchange market on the market efficiency.