| Project/Area Number |
21330072
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Economic policy
| Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIMURA Osamu 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30104607)
SHIKANO Yoshiaki 同志社大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60241767)
ABE Shigeyuki 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (60140076)
NOMA Toshikatsu 同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50189429)
JINUSHI Toshiki 神戸大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60171089)
KAZUSEI Kato 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60290269)
KOMAKI Yasuyuki 日本大学, 経済学部, 教授 (80339225)
FUJINO Masafumi 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60361862)
TEZUKA Kouichirou 福井大学, 教育地域科学部, 准教授 (90323914)
YOHSIDA Yuichiro 政策研究大学院大学, 准教授 (70339919)
KOJIMA Katsumi 神戸夙川学院大学, 観光学部, 準教授 (20511330)
KAMINOYAMA Kenichi 同志社大学, 経済学部, 助教 (40580759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | ネットワーク / 生産性 / 空港経営 / 民営化 / 空港債 / 格付け / 対距離課金 / 上下分離 / 格付け会社 / 高速道路政策 / セカンドベスト / 港湾間競争 / PFI / リスク負担 / 北東アジア / 社会資本 / 産出効率性 / 技術変化 / 空港 / 生産性計測 / 効率性計測 / 交通債 / アメリカ建設債 / メコン河流域諸国(GMS) / 港湾 / 民間参入 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project consists of two parts. The first part develops economic analyses of (1) problems of credit rating of the securitized papers and regulated policies towards them after the financial crisis, (2) estimation of productivity of social infrastructure in China and airports in Japan. The second part includes the system evaluation, finance and policy proposals related to transport infrastructure ; (1) The effect of airport ownership structure on management efficiency as reflected through their credit ratings has two somewhat contradictory results. The less competitive environment of a public-owned entity bring some welfare loss yet, public-owned airports have some advantages in financing through credit ratings. (2) The social optimum requires the marginal cost of highway extension to be equal to the net consumer benefit at the boundary, while in the second-best case the aggregate user cost must be measured in terms of the shadow price. In turn, a profit-maximizing firm equates the marginal extension cost to the markup revenue at the boundary. (3) Airline companies are struggling against several conditions in the recent decade. We propose establishing the organization which owns aircrafts and maintains them based on management and legal perspectives.