Equilibrium Exchange Rates of East Asian Countries and the New Architecture of Regional Monetary System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiyotaka  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30311319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Junko  専修大学, 商学部, 准教授 (70377068)
HASEBE Yuichi  横浜国立大学, 国際社会科学研究科, 教授 (70172905)
Research Collaborator GRAUWE Paul de  Catholic University Lueven, Professor
ZHANG Zhaoyong  Edith Cowan University, Associate Professor
SHRESTHA Nagendra  横浜国立大学, 経済学部, 非常勤研究員
OKAYAMA Kaori  横浜国立大学, 経済学部附属貿易文献資料センター, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords均衡為替レート / 国際産業連関表 / 東アジア / 為替相場制度
Research Abstract
This research project empirically investigates the equilibrium exchange rate of East Asian currencies and how to establish regional monetary arrangements in East Asia. The novelty of this project is to estimate international input-output table for East Asian countries and to calculate the equilibrium exchange rate by allowing for active transactions of intermediate inputs among the regional countries and also input coefficients of intermediate inputs. Our research outputs were published in the special issue of the international refereed journal, The World Economy.