Modeling the risk structure of companies using high-frequency data and its applications to corporate finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYASU Hiroshi  長崎大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10304924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Konari  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (80305820)
AMAN Hiroyuki  甲南大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70346906)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超高頻度データ / ボラティリティ / 企業金融 / 企業固有リスク
Research Abstract
We estimated the risk structure of Japanese companies using high-frequency transaction data on the Tokyo Stock Exchange and conducted two empirical analyses by using them. The main results of the analysis are the followings :(1) in contrast to the previous research for the U. S. market, stock option grant does not induce managerial risk-taking in Japan.(2) volatility increases with disclosure information arrivals. Further, disclosure and media coverage interactively strengthen the positive impact on volatility.