Fluctuations of Commodity Prices and Financial Crisis in Resource-Rich Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionMusashi University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Sanae  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40307145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Nariyasu  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60203155)
KAGRAOKA Yusho  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40328927)
CHANO Tsutomu  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10532195)
TOGO Ken  武蔵大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30308019)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords資源ブーム / 海外資本流入 / ガバナンス / 価格の共変動 / 商品先物市場 / 為替変動 / 資本規制 / ダイナミック・ファクター・モデル / 資源価格 / 資本流入 / 為替政策 / 金融危機 / 投機的取引 / ボラティリティー / 公的債務
Research Abstract
The objectives of this research projects are two-fold. The first objective is to examine determinants of commodity prices and characteristics of price movements. We found that commodity prices have become more susceptible to liquidity expansion(or liquidity squeeze) and more correlated with stock prices. Second objective is to investigate the determinants of foreign capitalflows into resource-rich countries. It is revealed that the commodity price boomand foreign exchange rate flexibility promote short-term speculative capital inflows, which might aggravate the resource curse.