Comparative Study on the Emergence of White-collar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21330081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Akitake  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20103228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONOZUKA Tomoji  東京大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40194609)
SEKIGUCHI Teiichi  中央大学, 商学部, 教授 (20138613)
TANAKA Youko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90202176)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIZUKA Humiki  西南学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40412548)
ICHIHARA Hiroshi  駿河台大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30168322)
KINOSHITA Jun  国学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60146743)
SUGAYAMA Shinji  東北学院大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00202127)
NAKAMURA Naofumi  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60262086)
MATSUDA Noriko  静岡大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (80432201)
MORIKAWA Akira  名城大学, 経営学部, 教授 (20140022)
YAMASHITA Mituru  明治大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00318726)
WAKABAYASHI Yukio  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (60328961)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエンジニア / 中間管理職 / 現場主義 / 人事管理 / セールスマン / ホワイトカラー / ブルーカラー
Research Abstract
First, a research was conducted on the existing facts of engineers in Japan, the United States, Germany and the United Kingdom. Using a research keyword "gembaism", the findings were organized into comparative historical studies in regards to the emergence of engineers, which are now ready to be published as a book. Second, for the research on "salesman", the collecting of resources and fact-finding processes has been completed, and we are ready to compile the findings and prepare them to be presented at conferences or in papers. Third, for the research on personnel management and middle managers, the general trend of white-collar employment and the personnel policies of employers have been analyzed, and at the same time, the middle managers' backgrounds, education, selection processes and job characteristics have been examined.