Project/Area Number |
21330083
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Economic history
Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMANISHI Tomoki 香川大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (70434206)
SUGIHARA Kaoru 京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (60117950)
KANDA Sayako 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00296732)
MURAKAMI Ei 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (50346053)
KAGOTANI Naoto 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (70185734)
YAGYU Tomoko 慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40306866)
Research Collaborator |
MATSUI Masako 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 世界貿易 / 自由貿易体制 / アジア / 北米 / 比較経済史 / 取引制度 / 世界経済 / 中華帝国 / オスマン帝国 |
Research Abstract |
From the mid-19^<th> century to the early 20^<th> century, the global trade significantly expanded to integrate local economies in the world. Focusing on the trade centers in Asia and North America which newly participated in the global trade, this project investigates the dynamics of trade expansion in terms of the Free Trade regime and the local transaction systems, organization, and norms.